1ACGridfest – The Results

Thanks to all of you who participated in the 1ACross Gridfest to celebrate our third anniversary. In all, the following 13 people participated in setting grids for the competition.

    1. Chatur Vasi
    2. Brian Dungate
    3. Col. Deepak Gopinath
    4. Kishore Rao
    5. Sreeni Srinivasan
    6. Sridhar Vedantham
    7. Mona Sogal
    8. Supriya Mithal
    9. Vasant Srinivasan
    10. Viresh Ratnakar
    11. Neelima Rai
    12. Akshay Bhandarkar
    13. Kaustav Datta

Our judging panel, constituting of Ramki Krishnan, Heidi Schroeder and Vinod Raman, did a thorough review of all the submissions and scored each clue in each grid on the following aspects

  1. a. Cryptic Grammar, b. Correctness of Definition, c. Surface Plausibility, d. Grid balance across different clue types  and e. Originality / A-ha factor and overall entertainment value.
  2. In addition, each grid that had something unique about it – such as a theme, NINA etc were awarded 1 bonus point per setter.
  3. There were two special conditions to be complied with, to ensure that the grids were custom prepared for the Gridfest. The 1A word had to be a synonym of “CELEBRATION” and the grids had to have “THREE” somewhere in them. Although points were allotted for successfully complying with these conditions, all the grids scored equally on these two criteria.
  4. For each grid, the averages across clues were calculated for each of the above criteria and then these scores from the three judges were totalled together.
  5. The results were surprisingly very close together and we were glad that the tough task of choosing the winners were in the very safe and balanced hands of the judging panel.

On the basis of the above, here are the winners..

The third place goes to Akshay Bhandarkar (aka Ahab) for his debut grid “In August Company”

In second place is Kaustav Datta (aka Euclid) for “Griddle”

Taking the first spot in this tough contest is Viresh Ratnakar (aka Ragitvach) for “22 4/5 Across”

The details of scores for each grid as well as the comments by the judging panel is available HERE

We have revealed the identity of the setters for only the top three grids as judged in this contest and leave the rest to our readers to guess/identify.

As you know, all these grids were posted in the blog and in our FB group for solving interactively. 35 people participated and submitted completed entries for one or more of the grids.

17 out of the 35 people managed to submit their entries for all 13 grids. 26 people submitted entries for 3 or more grids. Each day, points were awarded for every correct answer.  In addition, at the end of each grid, three bonus questions were asked about the grid and correct answers to these were allotted 1 point each. A total of 440 points was up for grabs, across all 13 grids. Although it was a very close and tightly fought contest, only one person managed to score the full 440 points, without taking even one false step.

Without further ado, let me congratulate Venkatraghavan Sahasranaman, who is the Top Solver in this Gridfest, earning the maximum of 440 points, In second place is Akshay Bhandarkar who scored 437 and closely on his heels is Mona Sogal, who score 436.5.

Congrats to all three of you.

Here’s the final Leaderboard

The top setter Viresh Ratnakar and the top solver Venkatraghavan Sahasranaman will be receiving a copy of Cryptic Crossroads, as promised. I will be in touch with both of you in this regard.

Hope you all enjoyed our first edition of the 1ACGridfest. Do write in to us with your suggestions and feedback..

 

1ACGridfest Leaderboard

Congrats to the winner Venkatraghavan Sahasranaman and to the runners-up Akshay Bhandarkar and Mona Sogal.

Here’s the full leaderboard

RankNameTotal ScoreMax Poss% Score#Grids
1Venkatraghavan S.440440100%13
2Akshay Bhandarkar43744099%13
3Mona Sogal436.544099%13
4Supriya Mithal435.544099%13
5Ganesh Nayak43544099%13
6Aashwina Mouli43144098%13
7Col. Deepak Gopinath430.544098%13
8Vinayak Ekbote43044098%13
9Vasant Srinivasan429.544098%13
10Viresh Ratnakar42844097%13
11Neelima Rai42544097%13
12SSv Avtaar42444096%13
13Ramani423.544096%13
14Ashit Hegde42044095%13
15Raju Umamaheswar411.544094%13
16Vignesh Kiran39944091%13
16Narayan Mandyam39940998%12
18Guruswamy Nataraj396.540997%12
19Narayanan R382.544087%13
20Sridhar Vedantham304.531098%9
20Lakshmi Vaidyanathan304.531298%9
22Amrita Majumdar26427696%8
23KK Rao233.524595%7
24Crypt Ella18018398%5
25Ashley Smith16316698%5
26Brian Dungate13013497%4
27Chatur Vasi93.59994%3
28Santha Ramachandran687097%2
29Aakash Sridhar666897%2
30Marcus Carli3737100%1
31D Narayanaswamy35.53991%1
32Vinoo Samuel34.53599%1
33R.B.Iyengar343597%1
34Andrew Wilson3131100%1
35Juhi Sakhlani303391%1

1ACGridfest – Grid 13 – “In August Company” – Solutions, Annotations & Stats

Stats -Only 16 people managed to submit the completed grid for this puzzle. Of those who submitted, 9 managed to get  the full score of 31. The following is the list of people who had full scores, in alphabetical order..

1. Aashwina Mouli
2. Ashit Hegde
3. Col. Deepak Gopinath
4. Mona Sogal
5. Ramani
6. SSv Avtaar
7. Vasant Srinivasan
8. Venkatraghavan S.
9. Vinayak Ekbote

Congrats to all of you.

Here’s the Solution grid

Questions asked at the end of the puzzle included Annotations for Clues 10A, 3D and 4D.

Here are the Annotations..

Across:

7.  Celebration to some degree lacking a bit of levity (5) PART(-L)Y
8.  Many princes deposing king in effort for freedom (9) EXE(-R)(+MP)TION
10.  Perhaps felt football club has an edge without Frenchman (6) F A BRI(-m) C
11.  Belief that higher power exists within Area 51? (8) Li >> REGION
12.  Do I stare stupidly at object in the sky? (8) DO I STARE*
13.  Job of model to pose (4) T+ASK
15.  Grand coat’s not very trim (7) G(-v)ARNISH
17.  Biblical seductress causing hero to be distressed? (7) CD
20.  Enthusiastic about celebrated singer (4) AVID <<
22.  Roughly before rent, declared close to bankruptcy? (8) c RIP PLED
25.  Dense yokel incurring back tax (8) HICK in TEST <<
26.  Southwest country’s missed broadcast about organs? (6) -S W E N << Glands
27.  Boy on the eve of becoming someone great (9) B ON THE EVE*
28.  Street music band (5) ST RAP

Down:

1.  Oriental from Manila, say (9) MANILASAY*
2.  Large swimmer to push on carrying weight (8) St URGE ON
3.  Force out former PM (gold went missing!) (7) Ex TRUDE(-au)
4.  Dish some felt better served without shells? (8) (-s)OM(-e) (-f)EL(-t) (-b)ETTE(-r)
5.  Organizes transport between towns (6) DD
6.  Treatment boyfriend divulges in conversation (5) BEAU TALKS (homophone)
9.  Beech ordinarily provides cover for parrot (4) T
14.  Style icon made jeans rebellious (5,4) MADE JEANS*;
16.  Reaches over boiling still (8) SPANS << HOT
18.  Lodges complaints about leaking gas (8) COMPLAINTS-CO*
19.  Drive off in different directions, failing car test (7) CAR TEST*
21.  Popular name for fuel (6) IN CITE
23.  Villain’s role written for one in the past (4) I AGO
24.  Proverbially a crowd in that place turning about (5) TH(ER<<)E; definition: proverbially a crowd.

1ACGridfest – Grid 12 – “3 Cheers!” – Solutions, Annotations & Stats

Stats -21 people managed to submit the completed grid for this puzzle. Of those who submitted, 9 managed to get  the full score of 32. The following is the list of people who had full scores, in alphabetical order..

1. Akshay Bhandarkar
2. Ashit Hegde
3. Ganesh Nayak
4. Mona Sogal
5. Narayan Mandyam
6. Sridhar Vedantham
7. Supriya Mithal
8. Vasant Srinivasan
9. Venkatraghavan S.

Congrats to all of you.

Here’s the Solution grid

Questions asked at the end of the puzzle included Annotations for Clues 13A, 25A and 22D

Here are the Annotations..

Across:

1. Fry, adding oil in the end, to make toast (6) SAUTE << (-oi)L 4. It's a puzzle. Jack, originally, was going around with one girl earlier (6) J I G <> EE
12. Home, a middle easterner has, on the French type of soil (8) IN ARAB LE
13. Spooner says sweetheart pesters for ballroom dances (5,4) Spoonerism HONEY BUGS
15. Satisfaction from power trip (5) P ride
16. Some manic rowdy spectators (5) T
18. Cat zoning out became conscious (9) (CAT ZONING)*
21. Slam worthless patchy horse (4,4) BUM PINTO
22. Revolutionary track car race demonstrates ‘the Spirit of the East’ (6) Rev T
24. Praise site made for a cake shop (10) PRAISE SITE*
25. A couple of questions – Life expectancy, by all conclusions, is a little lower in Scotland? (4) QU E Y
26. Beat and add egg at first to the mixture instead of margarine essentially (6) BATTER + E-A
27. Well, nothing heard anew (2,4) O HEARD*

Down:

1. Second hiatus arranged for a spa treatment (7) S (HIATUS)*
2. Relax! Become more lenient (5) (RELAX)*
3. Taking top off, let her dance to a number (5) {(-L)ET HER}*
5. Sort of, at home, elsewhere (2,1,3) IN AWAY
6. The man in a red suit is on a voyage, so we hear, to a Californian city (5,4) SANTA CRUZ(hp cruise)
7. Contrived and rounded up cattle right away (7) WRANGLED – R
8. Success from surfing coolly (6,7) (SURFING COOLLY)*
14. N-bound publication (9) NEW(N), SPRINT(bound, verb)
17. Run! Nasty bar hub altercation (7) R (BAR HUB)*
19. Mean kind of weapons (7) DD
20. In actuality, Sensei went to pieces (2,4) SENSEI*
22. The one Beth follows, brew noodle soup, without onions, for starters (5) ALE PHO-O
23. Game played with mallets in Cairo, Queensland (5) T

1ACGridfest – Grid 11 – “7, 21, 27, 29, 1” – Solutions, Annotations & Stats

Stats -24 people managed to submit the completed grid for this puzzle. Of those who submitted, 10 managed to get  the full score of 35. The following is the list of people who had full scores, in alphabetical order..

1. Akshay Bhandarkar
2. Col. Deepak Gopinath
3. Ganesh Nayak
4. Mona Sogal
5. Narayan Mandyam
6. Raju Umamaheswar
7. SSv Avtaar
8. Supriya Mithal
9. Venkatraghavan S.
10. Vinayak Ekbote

Congrats to all of you.

Here’s the Solution grid

Questions asked at the end of the puzzle included Annotations for Clues 10A, 1D and the message in the Title.

The message in the title derived by stringing together the answers to clues 7, 21, 27, 29, 1 , was “One Across Third Anniversary Celebraion”

Here are the Annotations..

Across:

1. Party amends cabinet role (11) CABINET ROLE*
7. 8 minus 10 (3) 8d=eleven=11-10=1
9. Produce electron volt at absolute zero energy (5) EV(electron volt)+OK(0 Kelvin=absolute zero)+E(energy)
10. Linesman gives pass to player’s point (9) (COL){E}(RIDGE)
11. Scantiest dresses makes one being tight-lipped (9) scantiest*
12. Saw girl with company (5) ADA+GE
13. Energetic six take healthy food on time (7) VI+BRAN+T
15. Fielder’s lapse (4) DD
18. PM’s invited Aashwina Mouli (4) T (aashwiNA MOuli)
20. No harm taking popular assembly of work unit (3-4) (NO HARM U)*
23. Noise made by family at middle of night (5) CLAN+G
24. This grid feature may be tied (3,6) D&CD
26. Wear something above mini, say (9) OVER+SKIRT
27. Second after dirt flies around capital of Himachal (5) H in DIRT*
28. It’s papa’s resort (3) T (it’S PApa)
29. Nany arrives drunk for birthday,say (11) (NANY+ARRIVES)*

Down:

1. Full of ideas for regular career to bring up musical (8) CaReEr+EVITA<
2. Potential pride of their parents (8) CD
3. Swell change of heart makes one cry (5) BL(-o+E)AT
4. Very old like 10’s mariner (7) DD
5. Sullies badly-treats badly (7) SULLIES*
6. Hurried up to get allowance account (9) NAR<+RATION
7. Strange fellow who is out by flipping coins ? (3-3) ODD+MAN(reference to Odd man out)
8. Two setters’s team (6) II=two setters=eleven
14. Painstaking medication? (9) CD
16. Perhaps 18 to sail away to see La Gioconda (8) Namo*+sail*
17. Warm fish lined up inside (8) FR(IENDL)*Y
19. Cheer new design without bar (7) (-inn)OVATION
20. Demo lot over some explosive cocktail (8) T
21. Ax? Over (6) A+X=Cross
22. Shooting device’s chamber (6) DD
25. Line in Delhi for Al jazeera headquarters (5) DD